Exam Titles

1st semester

Titles for the Oral Exam

Theory

1. Reference range, requesting a test, sources of error, interpretation of results, specificity and sensitivity, predictive value

2. Laboratory signs of cellular damage (causes of cell injury, biomarkers of cellular damage, factors that influence their release and elimination), basis of clinical enzymology (isoenzymes, isoforms, enzyme activity, units, measurement)

3. Inborn errors of amino acid metabolism and laboratory diagnosis of cystic fibrosis

4. Inborn errors of carbohydrate and lipid metabolism

5. Pathobiochemistry of inflammation (vascular changes, functions of cells, chemical mediators)

6. Pathobiochemistry of plasma proteins, acute phase reaction (CRP, Procalcitonin)

7. Tumor formation (transformation, growth). Pathobiochemistry of metastasis formation. Local and systemic effects of tumors (paraneoplastic syndromes, tumor lysis syndrome, renal manifestations)

8. Tumor markers in the diagnosis of malignant diseases

9. Iron metabolism, hemochromatosis, iron deficiency anemia

10. Laboratory diagnostics of hemoglobinopathies

11. Laboratory diagnostics of haemolytic anemias

12. Laboratory diagnostics of megaloblastic anemias

13. Major laboratory characteristics of acute and chronic lymphoid leukemias

14. Major laboratory characteristics of acute and chronic myeloid leukemias

15. Laboratory diagnostics of quantitative platelet disorders

16. Inheritance, antigens and antibodies of ABO and Rh blood group systems, their clinical significance

17. Compatibility (pretransfusion) testing. Unwanted transfusion reactions

18. Blood products and their preparation

19. Laboratory diagnostics of the central nervous system diseases. Laboratory investigation of the cerebrospinal fluid.

20. Clinical biochemistry and laboratory diagnostics of porphyrias

21. Clinical biochemistry at the extremes of age

22. Therapeutic drug monitorin

23. Hypo- and hypervitaminoses

 

Practicals

1. Molecular genetic methods for the investigation of inherited diseases

2. Determination of haemoglobin and haematocrit

3. Procedures for blood drawing, vacutainer tubes

4. Preparation, staning and evaluation of blood smear

5. Abnormal red cell forms, determination of reticulocytes

6. Principles of cell counting and differential by hematology analysers

7. Characterisation of leukemic cells by morphology

8. Characterisation of leukemic cells by cytochemistry and immunophenotyping

9. Determination of ABO and Rh blood group

10. Detection of irregular antibodies, antibody screening

 

2nd semester

TITLES

Theory

1. Reference range, requesting a test, sources of error, interpretation of results, specificity and sensitivity, predictive value

2. Laboratory signs of cellular damage (causes of cell injury, biomarkers of cellular damage, factors that influence their release and elimination), basis of clinical enzymology (isoenzymes, isoforms, enzyme activity, units, measurement)

3. Inborn errors of amino acid metabolism and laboratory diagnosis of cystic fibrosis

4. Inborn errors of carbohydrate and lipid metabolism

5. Pathobiochemistry of inflammation (vascular changes, functions of cells, chemical mediators)

6. Pathobiochemistry of plasma proteins, acute phase reaction (CRP, Procalcitonin)

7. Tumor formation (transformation, growth). Pathobiochemistry of metastasis formation. Local and systemic effects of tumors (paraneoplastic syndromes, tumor lysis syndrome, renal manifestations)

8. Tumor markers in the investigation of malignant diseases

9. Iron metabolism, hemochromatosis, iron deficiency anemia

10. Laboratory diagnostics of hemoglobinopathies

11. Laboratory diagnostics of haemolytic anemias

12. Laboratory diagnostics of megaloblastic anemias

13. Major laboratory characteristics of acute and chronic lymphoid leukemias

14. Major laboratory characteristics of acute and chronic myeloid leukemias

15. Laboratory diagnostics of quantitative platelet disorders

16. Inheritance, antigens and antibodies of ABO and Rh blood group systems, their clinical significance

17. Compatibility (pretransfusion) testing. Unwanted transfusion reactions

18. Blood products and their preparation

19. Laboratory diagnostics of the central nervous system diseases. Laboratory investigation of the cerebrospinal fluid.

20. Clinical biochemistry and laboratory diagnostics of porphyrias

21. Clinical biochemistry at the extremes of age

22. Therapeutic drug monitoring

23. Hypo- and hypervitaminoses

24. Laboratory diagnosis of coagulopathies

25. Types of anticoagulants, laboratory control of anticoagulant and antiplatelet therapy

26. Laboratory diagnosis of von Willebrand Disease

27. Platelet function disorders

28. Inherited thrombophilias

29. Acquired thrombophilias

30. Consumption coagulopathies, DIC

31. Laboratory tests of glomerular and tubular function

32. Clinical biochemistry of acute and chronic renal failure, tubulopathies

33. Disturbances of acid-base balance

34. Predominant water depletion, isoosmolar volume depletion

35. Water and sodium excess, predominant sodium depletion

36. Hypokalaemia

37. Hyperkalaemia

38. Laboratory diagnosis of autoimmune diseases (autoantibodies, ANA, ANCA, complement tests; methods: ELISA, IIF, immunoblot)

39. Pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus

40. Laboratory diagnosis and management of diabetes mellitus

41. Acute metabolic complications of diabetes mellitus

42. Hypoglycaemia

43. Disorders and laboratory diagnosis of lipid metabolism

44. Risk factors for atherosclerosis

45. Disturbances of uric acid metabolism

46. Laboratory diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction

47. Laboratory diagnosis of hepatocellular damage, evaluation of liver function

48. Laboratory diagnosis of cholestasis and liver cirrhosis

49. Pathobiochemistry and laboratory diagnosis of autoimmune liver diseases (autoimmune hepatits, PBC, PSC – characteristics, patomechanism, diagnostics)

50. Pathobiochemistry and laboratory diagnostics of the gastrointestinal tract

51. Laboratory diagnosis of acute and chronic pancreatitis

52. Clinical biochemistry of the hypothalamus and the pituitary

53. Pathobiochemistry and laboratory diagnosis of hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism

54. Hypocalcaemia

55. Hypercalcaemia

56. Clinical biochemistry of disturbances of the adrenal cortex

57. Clinical biochemistry of disturbances of the adrenal medulla

58. Clinical biochemistry of the reproductive system

59. Laboratory procedures in the diagnosis of bone and skeletal disorders

60. Laboratory procedures in the diagnosis of muscle disorders

 

Practicals

1. Molecular genetic methods for the investigation of inherited diseases

2. Procedures for blood drawing, vacutainer tubes

3. Preparation, staning and evaluation of blood smear

4. Abnormal red cell forms, determination of reticulocytes

5. Determination of haemoglobin and haematocrit

6. Principles of cell counting and differential by hematology analysers

7. Characterisation of leukemic cells by morphology

8. Characterisation of leukemic cells by cytochemistry and immunophenotyping

9. Determination of ABO and Rh blood group

10. Detection of irregular antibodies, antibody screening

11. Laboratory informatics (pre- and postanalytical phase, TAT)

12. Determination of PT

13. Determination of APTT

14. Determination of thrombin time

15. Bleeding time, PFA-100 closure time, detection of platelet aggregation and secretion

16. Detection of thrombotic state (determination of fibrin monomers and D-dimer)

17. Investigation of glomerular function (creatinine, GFR, creatinine clearence, urea)

18. Examination of urine (general and sediment analysis)

19. Methods of sodium and potassium determination, osmometry

20. Laboratory methods of glucose determination, point of care tests

21. Detection of glucose and ketones in the urine. Detection of protein in the urine.

22. Principles of separation techniques and their application in diagnostics

23. Tests in the laboratory diagnosis of MI

24. Assay of serum bilirubin. Detection of bilirubin and ubg in the urine

25. Principle and types of immunoassays